October 2026 Electric Car Sales | Best Selling EVs as Vahan Data

Advertisement
October 2026 Electric Car Sales | Best Selling EVs as Vahan Data Featured Image

Author:
Jas Chellani

Published on:
November 2, 2026

Categories:
EV News & Trends

Tags:
Electric vehicle sales

Advertisement

The electric passenger vehicle sales in October 2026 witnessed a drop of 4.4% as compared to September. EVs accounted for 7.3% registrations in October 2026 and EV registrations stood at 36,640 units, as per VAHAN data as on November 1, 2026. 

The EV registrations for September were recorded at 35,866 units. The overall passenger vehicle registrations stood at 14.8% Month-on-Month (MoM) to 5,02,592 units in October. During the festive season, the EV production is also increased for the majority of OEMs. The EV registrations have increased by 74.7% as compared to October 2025. 

Advertisement

Company wise Electric Car Sales October 2026

Rank Company Oct-26 Sep-26 MoM%Change Market Share Oct-26
1 Tata  14,560 15,666 -7.1% 39.7%
2 Mahindra  8,469 8,193 3.4% 23.1%
3 JSW MG 5,879 5,516 6.6% 16.0%
4 VinFast 2,566 3,305 -22.4% 7.0%
5 Kia  1,386 1,434 -3.3% 3.8%
6 Maruti Suzuki 1,188 1,174 1.2% 3.2%
7 Hyundai 754 841 -10.3% 2.1%
8 BYD 735 880 -16.5% 2.0%
9 BMW 459 536 -14.4% 1.3%
10 Tesla  282 299 -5.7% 0.8%
11 Toyota 189 224 -15.6% 0.5%
12 Mercedes-Benz 61 135 -54.8% 0.2%
13 Stellantis 60 60 0.0% 0.2%
14 Volvo 37 46 -19.6% 0.1%
15 Porsche 15 11 36.4% <0.1%
  TOTAL 36,640 38,231 -4.4% 100%

Sales Projections

Tata Motors: Tata has solidified its position with a total of 14,560 registrations, which is 7.1% less from 15,666 units sold in the month of September and 76.3% higher YoY. It has a significant market share of 39.7% of the month’s EV registrations. 

Mahindra: Mahindra has maintained its second position in the EV sales charts and has sold 8,469 EVs, which is around 3.4% up from 8,193 units sold in the previous month and 84.1% higher YoY, which is the highest monthly figure of 2026. 

JSW MG Motors: JSW MG has registered a total of 5,879 EVs, which is up by 6.6% from 5,516 in September and 9.7% higher YoY. It currently has a significant market share of 16%. 

VinFast: It has sold a total of 2,566 EVs, which is 22.4% down from 3,305 in September. It currently has a fleet registrations of 1,733, showing significant growth from 833. Currently, VinFast has a market share of 7%. 

KIA: It has sold 1,386 EVs, which is around 22.4% less than 3,305 sold in September and comes with 84.1% higher YoY. Kia has a 3.8% market share and stays ahead of Maruti Suzuki (1,188) for the second month in a row.

Advertisement

Subscribe to our Newsletter